This is a documentation for Board Game Arena: play board games online !
BGA Code Sharing: Difference between revisions
Ophelopède (talk | contribs) m (Add Bandido's github repository address) |
Leocaseiro (talk | contribs) (add Tic Tac Match game) |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
This page is for listing of externally hosted bga projects, tools and resources, as well as internal project | This page is for listing of externally hosted bga projects, tools and resources, as well as internal project | ||
intended for sharing | intended for sharing | ||
== Community shared components, pens, etc == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! NAME | |||
! CODE LINK | |||
! DESCRIPTION | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Dice models and animation | |||
|- | |||
| Die: 4 sided | |||
| https://codepen.io/mrkiffie/pen/doVZgW | |||
| code pen | |||
|- | |||
| Die: 6 sided | |||
| https://github.com/elaskavaia/bga-sharedcode | |||
| Code can be found in project | |||
|- | |||
| Die: 12 sided (dodecahedron) | |||
| https://codepen.io/VictoriaLa/pen/xxLLxOP | |||
| Code pen | |||
|- | |||
| Die: 20 sided | |||
| https://codepen.io/vicentemundim/details/cenIh | |||
| Code pen | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Moving object using CSS animation (mostly) | |||
|- | |||
| Phantom object move on oversurface | |||
| https://codepen.io/VictoriaLa/pen/gORvdJo | |||
| This technique creates clone of the object it moves it on another surface. It works well when parents that css transform applies such as scale and rotate | |||
|- | |||
| Move object directly using positioning | |||
| https://codepen.io/VictoriaLa/pen/dyzgKVX | |||
| This technique is modification of BGA framework method to allow mobile object not to have absolute position before or after the move (and uses css animation not dojo). Methods slideToObjectRelative, attachToNewObjectNoDestroy | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Responsive layout for game boards | |||
|- | |||
|Flex Layout | |||
|https://codepen.io/VictoriaLa/pen/XWjJJgG | |||
|Example on how to create flexible layout just by using css | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Algorithms | |||
|- | |||
|Hex grid | |||
|tapestry,Tumbleweed,gaia project,Gold West | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shortest path on hex grid | |||
|memoir 44 | |||
| Disjktra | |||
|- | |||
|Largest area on hex grid | |||
|tapestry, ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Largest area on square grid | |||
|king domino, ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tetris pieces | |||
|patchwork, ... | |||
|Matrix manupations to rotate, flip and fit tetris pieces | |||
|- | |||
|Line of sights on hex grid | |||
|memoir 44 | |||
|Find intersecting hexes on a line between two cells | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Projects hosted not in studio == | == Projects hosted not in studio == | ||
See the table a link and nickname of the developer on bga (same as used for dev forum), and short description | See the table a link and nickname of the developer on bga (same as used for dev forum), and short description. See [[Tools_and_tips_of_BGA_Studio#Version_Control]] for some suggestions on how and where to publish your code externally. Also see the [https://github.com/topics/boardgamearena boardgamearena] tag on github. | ||
'''Important notice about artwork on BGA Open Source projects: original hi-resolution images from publishers must not be published on the repositories. In addition, it is better to specify that the images derivated from publishers artwork are copyrighted and cannot be licensed under a free license like Creative Commons. | '''Important notice about artwork on BGA Open Source projects: original hi-resolution images from publishers must not be published on the repositories. In addition, it is better to specify that the images derivated from publishers artwork are copyrighted and cannot be licensed under a free license like Creative Commons. | ||
Line 16: | Line 87: | ||
! CODE LINK | ! CODE LINK | ||
! DEVELOPER | ! DEVELOPER | ||
! COMMENT | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Shared Code (not a game) | | Shared Code (not a game) | ||
| https://github.com/elaskavaia/bga-sharedcode | | https://github.com/elaskavaia/bga-sharedcode | ||
| Victoria_La | | Victoria_La | ||
| Examples of various game components and PHP stubs of framework code to make IDE happy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BoardGameArena Workbench (not a game) | | BoardGameArena Workbench (not a game) | ||
Line 28: | Line 101: | ||
! CODE LINK | ! CODE LINK | ||
! DEVELOPER | ! DEVELOPER | ||
! COMMENT | |||
|- | |||
| 99 (Trick-taking Card Game) | |||
| https://github.com/ekelly/bga-ninetynine | |||
| QuasarDukeDev | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Assyria | | Assyria | ||
| https://github.com/sebastien-prudhomme/bga-assyria | | https://github.com/sebastien-prudhomme/bga-assyria | ||
| daikinee | | daikinee | ||
|- | |||
| Aura | |||
| https://github.com/micahstairs/bga-aura | |||
| Micah Stairs (micahstairs) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bandido | | Bandido | ||
Line 52: | Line 134: | ||
| https://github.com/quietmint/bga-coupcitystate | | https://github.com/quietmint/bga-coupcitystate | ||
| quietmint | | quietmint | ||
|- | |||
| Dungeon Roll | |||
| https://github.com/MartinGoulet/bga-dungeonroll | |||
| MGoulet | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Egyptian Ratscrew | | Egyptian Ratscrew | ||
Line 60: | Line 146: | ||
| https://github.com/AndyKerrison/bga-eruption | | https://github.com/AndyKerrison/bga-eruption | ||
| Andy_K | | Andy_K | ||
|- | |||
| A Fistful Of Gold | |||
| https://bitbucket.org/Joel_L/fistfulofgold | |||
| Brainchild | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Florenza: The Card Game | | Florenza: The Card Game | ||
Line 68: | Line 158: | ||
| https://github.com/elaskavaia/bga-heartsla | | https://github.com/elaskavaia/bga-heartsla | ||
| Victoria_La | | Victoria_La | ||
|- | |||
| Homesteaders | |||
| https://github.com/npatron/bga-homesteaders | |||
| TheBoot | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Incan Gold | | Incan Gold | ||
| https://github.com/AntonioSoler/bga-incangold | | https://github.com/AntonioSoler/bga-incangold | ||
| Morgalad | | Morgalad | ||
|- | |||
| Innovation | |||
| https://github.com/micahstairs/bga-innovation | |||
| Micah Stairs (micahstairs) | |||
|- | |||
| Mapmaker: The Gerrymandering Game | |||
| https://github.com/gzhang01/bga-mapmaker | |||
| gkz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Marco Polo | | Marco Polo | ||
Line 92: | Line 194: | ||
| https://gitlab.com/fa81/bga-pi, https://github.com/hellp/bga-pi (mirror) | | https://gitlab.com/fa81/bga-pi, https://github.com/hellp/bga-pi (mirror) | ||
| Fabian Neumann (fa81) | | Fabian Neumann (fa81) | ||
|- | |||
| Santorini | |||
| https://github.com/AntonioSoler/bga-santorini | |||
| Morgalad, quietmint, Tisaac | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tablut | | Tablut | ||
Line 100: | Line 206: | ||
| https://github.com/AntonioSoler/bga-takaraisland | | https://github.com/AntonioSoler/bga-takaraisland | ||
| Morgalad | | Morgalad | ||
|- | |||
| Taluva | |||
| https://github.com/quietmint/bga-taluva | |||
| Morgalad & quietmint | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Teotihuacan: City of Gods | | Teotihuacan: City of Gods | ||
| https://github.com/Trompetenhut/bga-teotihuacan | | https://github.com/Trompetenhut/bga-teotihuacan | ||
| Trompetenhut | | Trompetenhut | ||
|- | |||
| Texas 42 (domino game, still under development) | |||
| https://github.com/ishermandom/bga-42 | |||
| Stardust Spikes, Jason Turner-Maier, Ilya Sherman | |||
|- | |||
| Tic Tac Match | |||
| https://github.com/leocaseiro/bga-tictacmatch | |||
| Leo Caseiro | |||
|- | |||
| Uptown | |||
| https://github.com/elliotkendall/bga-uptown | |||
| SpottedShroom | |||
|- | |||
| Via Magica | |||
| https://github.com/christopherburke/bga_viamagica | |||
| CuriousTerran | |||
|- | |||
| Just Desserts | |||
| https://github.com/mizutismask/bga-just-desserts | |||
| mizutismask | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The King's Guild | | The King's Guild | ||
| https://github.com/AdamNovotny/BGG-KingsGuild | | https://github.com/AdamNovotny/BGG-KingsGuild | ||
| A-dam | | A-dam | ||
|- | |||
| Get the MacGuffin | |||
| https://github.com/mizutismask/bga-get-the-MacGuffin | |||
| mizutismask | |||
|- | |||
| President | |||
| https://github.com/quaresma95/president | |||
| quaresma95 | |||
|- | |||
| Hardback | |||
| https://github.com/quietmint/bga-hardback | |||
| quietmint | |||
|- | |||
| Dice Summoners | |||
| https://github.com/eoincos/bga-dicesummoners | |||
| eoincos | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Projects on studio == | == Projects on studio == | ||
Any developer can add themselves to a project as read-only from https://studio.boardgamearena.com/#!projects page (almost any project). | |||
The list below are no-games which do not have bgg id and not showing up there. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 123: | Line 270: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shared Code | | Shared Code | ||
| | | https://studio.boardgamearena.com/gamepanel?game=sharedcode | ||
| Victoria_La | | Victoria_La | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Original BGA template | | Original BGA template | ||
| | | https://studio.boardgamearena.com/gamepanel?game=template | ||
| Victoria_La | | Victoria_La | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 134: | Line 281: | ||
== Other useful resources == | == Other useful resources == | ||
Moved to [[Tools_and_tips_of_BGA_Studio]] | |||
[[Category:Studio]] | |||
Revision as of 13:42, 8 August 2022
This page is for listing of externally hosted bga projects, tools and resources, as well as internal project intended for sharing
NAME | CODE LINK | DESCRIPTION |
---|---|---|
Dice models and animation | ||
Die: 4 sided | https://codepen.io/mrkiffie/pen/doVZgW | code pen |
Die: 6 sided | https://github.com/elaskavaia/bga-sharedcode | Code can be found in project |
Die: 12 sided (dodecahedron) | https://codepen.io/VictoriaLa/pen/xxLLxOP | Code pen |
Die: 20 sided | https://codepen.io/vicentemundim/details/cenIh | Code pen |
Moving object using CSS animation (mostly) | ||
Phantom object move on oversurface | https://codepen.io/VictoriaLa/pen/gORvdJo | This technique creates clone of the object it moves it on another surface. It works well when parents that css transform applies such as scale and rotate |
Move object directly using positioning | https://codepen.io/VictoriaLa/pen/dyzgKVX | This technique is modification of BGA framework method to allow mobile object not to have absolute position before or after the move (and uses css animation not dojo). Methods slideToObjectRelative, attachToNewObjectNoDestroy |
Responsive layout for game boards | ||
Flex Layout | https://codepen.io/VictoriaLa/pen/XWjJJgG | Example on how to create flexible layout just by using css |
Algorithms | ||
Hex grid | tapestry,Tumbleweed,gaia project,Gold West | |
Shortest path on hex grid | memoir 44 | Disjktra |
Largest area on hex grid | tapestry, ... | |
Largest area on square grid | king domino, ... | |
Tetris pieces | patchwork, ... | Matrix manupations to rotate, flip and fit tetris pieces |
Line of sights on hex grid | memoir 44 | Find intersecting hexes on a line between two cells |
Projects hosted not in studio
See the table a link and nickname of the developer on bga (same as used for dev forum), and short description. See Tools_and_tips_of_BGA_Studio#Version_Control for some suggestions on how and where to publish your code externally. Also see the boardgamearena tag on github.
Important notice about artwork on BGA Open Source projects: original hi-resolution images from publishers must not be published on the repositories. In addition, it is better to specify that the images derivated from publishers artwork are copyrighted and cannot be licensed under a free license like Creative Commons.
Projects on studio
Any developer can add themselves to a project as read-only from https://studio.boardgamearena.com/#!projects page (almost any project). The list below are no-games which do not have bgg id and not showing up there.
NAME | CODE LINK | DEVELOPER |
---|---|---|
Shared Code | https://studio.boardgamearena.com/gamepanel?game=sharedcode | Victoria_La |
Original BGA template | https://studio.boardgamearena.com/gamepanel?game=template | Victoria_La |
Other useful resources
Moved to Tools_and_tips_of_BGA_Studio